The Game Awards 2020 -Winners

The game awards are a yearly celebration of the best in videogaming and e-sports. Every year games go head-to-head in a large variety of categories. The winners are chosen by a mixture of public votes and an official voting jury. The public votes for the Game Awards makes up for 10% of the voting total and to voting jury makes up 90%.

You can watch the full stream of the 2020 Game Awards here:

There are such a large amount of categories that games can win in the Game Awards. We have a complete list of each category with their respective winner, as well as the runners up. Without further ado, lets crack on with the list of the winners for the Game Awards 2020.

The award category will be shown at the top in bold followed by the winner.

There will also be links to the appropriate steam store pages/game websites when applicable so the reader can discover more about the games. We do not earn anything from any of the links on this article.

Game of the Year
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners up:
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Doom Eternal
Final Fantasy 7 Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades

Indie Games

Indie Game of the Year
Hades

Runners Up:
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Spelunky 2
Spiritfarer

Carrion

Debut Indie Game of the Year
Phasmaphobia

Runners Up:
Carrion
Mortal Shell
Raji: An Ancient Epic
Roki

Gaming Awards By Category/type

Action Game of the Year
Hades

Runners Up:
Doom Eternal
Half Life: Alyx
Nioh 2
Streets of Rage 4

Action/Adventure Game of the Year
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla
Ghost of Tsushima

Marvels Spider Man: Miles Morales
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG Game of the Year
Final Fantasy 7 Remake

Runners Up:
Genshin Impact
Persona 5 Royal
Wasteland 3
Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Fighting Game of the Year
Mortal Kombat 11

Runners Up:
Granblue Fantasy: Versus
Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Under Night In-Birth

Family Game of the Year
Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Runners Up:
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Minecraft Dungeons
Paper Mario: The Origami King
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time

Simulation/Strategy Game of the Year
Microsoft Flight Simulator

Runners Up:
Desperados 3
Gears Tactics
XCOM: Chimera Squad
Crusader Kings 3

Sports Game of the Year
Tony Hawks Pro Skater 1&2 (Remake)

Runners Up:
NBA 2K21
FIFA 21
F1 2020
Dirt 5

Multiplayer Game of the Year
Among Us

Runners Up:
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Valorant
Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Mobile Game of the Year
Among Us

Runner Ups:
Genshin Impact
Legends of Runeterra
Pokemon Cafe Mix
Call of Duty Mobile

Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality Game of the Year
Half Life: Alyx

Runners Up:
Dreams
Marvels Iron Man VR
Star Wars: Squadrons
The Walking Dead: Sainted and Sinners

Other/Misc Awards

Game Direction
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Final Fantasy 7 Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Half Life: Alyx
Hades

Best Narrative of the Year
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Ghost of Tsushima
Final Fantasy 7 Remake
Hades
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim

Gaming Performance of the Year
Laura Bailey – The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Ashley JohnsonThe Last of Us Part 2
Daisuke TsujiGhost of Tsushima
Logan CunninghamHades
Nadji JeterMarvels Spider Man: Miles Morales

Art Direction
Ghost of Tsushima

Runners Up:
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps

The Last of Us Part 2
Final Fantasy 7 Remake

Audio Design
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Doom Eternal
Half Life: Alyx
Ghost of Tsushima
Resident Evil 3

Game Music of the Year
Final Fantasy 7 Remake

Runners Up:
The Last of Us Part 2
Hades
Doom Eternal
Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Most Anticipated Game of the Year
Elden Ring

Runners Up:
Halo Infinite
Horizon Forbidden West
Resident Evil Village
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel
God of War Sequel

Games For Impact Winner
Tell Me Why

Runners Up:
If Found…
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
Through Darkest of Times
Spiritfarer

Best Community Support
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Runners Up:
Destiny 2
Fortnite
Valorant
Apex Legends
No Man’s Sky

Innovation in Accessibility
The Last of Us Part 2

Runners Up:
Grounded
Hyperdot
Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla
Watch Dogs Legion

Content Creator of the Year
Valkyrae

Runners Up:
Jay Ann Lopez
Alanah Pearce
Nickmercs
TimTheTatman


E-Sports Awards

E-sports Game of the year 2020
League of Legends

Runners Up:
Call of Duty: Warzone
Counter Strike: Global Offensive
Fortnite
Valorant

E-sports Host
Eefje Sjokz Depoortere

Runners Up:
Alex Mendez
Alex Richardson
James Patterson
Jorien Can der Heijden

E-sports Team of the Year
G2 Esports

Runners Up:
Damwon Gaming
Dallas Empire
San Francisco Shock
Team Secret

E-sports Event of the Year
League of Legends World Championship 2020

Runners Up:
Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European League
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
IEM Katowice 2020
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

E-sports Coach of the Year
Danny Sorensen

Runners Up:
Dae-Hee Park
Fabian Lohmann
Lee Jae-Min
Raymond Lussier


Related: Exciting New Viking Game Coming to Steam | The Best Steam Games to Play with your Girlfriend